The Eagle Owl: The Lord of the Night
Age ratingU - Sutiable for all
Added onAugust 03, 2016
“The Lord of the Night: The Eagle Owl” documentary. The eagle owl is a species of bird which lives throughout most of Eurasia and is often referred to as the european eagle owl. It is one of the largest types of owls with females growing up to 65cm in length and with a wingspan of around 188 cm; the male birds are always slightly smaller. The eagle owl is very light brown in colour, has dark spots all over its body and has large tufty ears. Unlike most owls this species does not have so much of a pronounced circular face however it’s bright yellow eyes are distinctive and make the bird easily identifiable.
The Eagle owl is the most widely found species of owl in the world covering a habitat spanning 32 million square kilometres and as a result it can be found in a number of varying environments, from mountain rages to dark forests. The bird will stay in its nest throughout the day-light and will come out at night making it a nocturnal hunter; This is not the case 100% of the time so there is a chance that you will see one these birds out during the day, it’s just a rare occurrence. The animals population is estimated to be anywhere between 250,000 and 2.5 million so it is certainly not endangered and officially it is considered “least concern” by ILUN bird conservation.
As we watch this Eagle owl documentary we see what a formidable predator the bird is in the rather appropriately titled film “The Lord of the Night”. With special infrared hidden cameras, the documentary follows the evolution of an eagle owl’s nest, witnessing its behaviour in the most absolute intimacy. The documentary uncovers the secrets behind it stealth flying ability using specially adapted high speed cameras which allow it to hunt it prey with cunning and elegant ease.
Eagle owl facts:
- The eagle owl can live for up to 20 years in the wild
- oldest in the wild found was 27 years and 9 months old - the oldest in captivity has lived up to 60 years
- It’s calling sound, sounds like ‘ooo-hu’
- Length: 60 - 75 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 160 - 188 cm
- Male weight: 1.5 - 2.8 kg
- Female weight: 1.75 - 4.2 k